string(40) "CCBot/2.0 (https://commoncrawl.org/faq/)"

Secondary Campus

School Sport and Co-Curricular Activities

Sport and other co-curricular activities are an important part of the education offered at St John’s Grammar School. We encourage all students to be involved. Activities we would like to offer in 2022 are listed below along with the training and match times. The final sports and activities offered may differ slightly, depending on student interest.

To assist us with planning can you please complete the Sport Nomination Form via the link below.

If you have any queries or require any further information, please email our Heads of Sport, Brooke Watson or Paul Travis.

School Sport Policies

Please ensure you read the Secondary School Sport Policy.

Within this document you will find links to other related policies, including:

If you have any queries or require any further information, please email our Heads of Sport, Brooke Watson or Paul Travis.

Special Activities

Further details about each of these Special Activities, including nominations, will be offered based on student interest.

  • Chess
  • Cycling
  • Debating
  • Duke of Edinburgh
  • Fencing
  • Future Problem Solving
  • Pedal Prix
  • Sailing
  • Tournament of Minds
  • Triathlon

Sport Nomination Form

Winter Sport Training Schedule

Summer Sport Training Schedule

Match & Training Times

Terms 1 and 4, 2022

Saturday morning matches

Middle School

  • Badminton (Training: Thursday, lunch-time)
  • Cricket (Training: Monday, 3.30-4.45pm)
  • Softball (Training: Tuesday, 3.30-4.30pm)

Senior School

  • Badminton (Training: Monday, lunch-time)
  • Cricket (Training: Wednesday, 2.45-4.00pm)
  • Softball (Training: Tuesday, 3.30-4.30pm)
  • Drive Tennis – Boys and Girls (Training: Wednesday, 7:00 – 8:30am)

Wednesday afternoon matches

Middle School

  • Girls’ Basketball (Training: Monday, 3.30-4.45pm)
  • Touch Football – Boys and Girls (Training: Monday, lunch-time)

Thursday afternoon matches

Middle School

  • Boys’ Basketball (Training: Monday, 3.30-4.45pm)
  • Boys’ Tennis (Training: Monday, 3.30-4.30pm)

Friday afternoon matches

Middle School

  • Volleyball (Training: Tuesday, 3.30-5.00pm)

Senior School

  • Volleyball (Training: Tuesday, lunch-time)

Inter-school Carnivals

  • Swimming
  • Track and Field

Match Times

Term 2 & 3

Saturday morning matches

Middle School

  • Boys’ Basketball (Training: Wednesday 2.45 – 4.00pm)
  • Boys’ Soccer (Training: Wednesday 3.00pm – 4.15pm)
  • Hockey – Combined Middle & Senior Team (Training: Thursday 3.30pm – 4.30pm)

Senior School

  • Boys’ Basketball (Training: Thursday 3.30pm – 4.45pm)
  • Boys’ Soccer (Training: Monday 3.30pm – 4.45pm)

Tuesday matches

  • Girls’ Soccer (Training: Wednesday 2.45pm – 4.00pm)

Wednesday matches

Middle School

  • Boys’ Football (Training: Tuesday lunchtime)
  • Netball (Training: Monday 3.30pm – 4.45pm)

Senior School

  • Boys’ Football (Training: Monday lunchtime)
  • Netball (Training: Tuesday 3.30pm – 4.45pm)

Friday matches

Middle School

  • Squash – Combined Middle & Senior Team (No training)
  • Table Tennis (Training: Thursday lunchtime)

Senior School

  • Table Tennis (Training: Tuesday lunchtime)

Interschool Carnivals

  • Football – Boys’ & Girls’ 9-a-side

Early Learning Centre

33 Sheoak Road, Belair
+61 8 8278 2242

Junior Campus (R to Year 6)

42 Sheoak Road, Belair
+61 8 8278 2242

Secondary Campus (Years 7 to 12)

29 Gloucester Avenue, Belair
+61 8 8278 2233

Enrolment Enquiries and Tours

registrar@stjohns.sa.edu.au
+61 8 8278 0210